WHO Classification of Skin Tumors, 4th Edition, Companion Course

    Event Date: 
    Mon, 04/08/2019 (All day) - Wed, 04/10/2019 (All day)

     

     Online registration available soon

    Authoritative and Concise Update on Classification of Skin Tumors Including Diagnostic Criteria, Pathological Features, Prognosis and Associated Genetics Provided by Book Editors and Contributors.

    CME Course for Pathologists, Dermatologists, Oncologists and Pharmaceutical Industry

     

     

    Course Director:

    * Artur Zembowicz, M.D., Ph.D. (Boston, MA)

     

    Editorial Board/Program Committee/Faculty:

    * Steve Billings, M.D. (Cleveland, OH)

    * Ian Cree, MBSc, MBChB, PhD, FRCPath (Lyon, France)

    * David Elder, M.D. (Philadelphia, PA)

    * Arnaud de la Fouchardiere, M.D., Ph.D. (Lyon, France)

    * Werner Kempf, M.D. (Zurich, Switzerland)

    * Alex Lazar, M.D, Ph.D. (Houston, TX)

    * Daniela Massi, M.D., Ph.D. (Florence, Italy)

    Rajendra Singh, M.D. (New York, NY)

    * Richard Scoyler, BMedSci, MBBS, MD, FRCPA, FRCPath (Australia)

    * Rein Willemze, M.D. (The Netherlands)

     

     

    Dermpedia courses are made available by Dermatopathology Consultations, LLC (Needham Heights, MA), www.dermatopathologyconsultations.com

    For more information about this event, please call 1-617-549-1168 or send email to: courses@dermpedia.org

    Course Venue: 

    Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress, Orlando, FL.  A limited block of rooms at a significantly discounted group rate ($215) are available through online registration. 


    Course Objectives: 

     

     

    Dermpedia Sharing dermatology and dermatopathology knowledge

    Agenda:

     

    Monday 4/8/2019

    7:00am -8:00am Registration

    7:30am - 10:00am Working Breakfast and Didactic Session I - WHO Blue Book Project: History, Current Status, and Future/Keratinocytic and Epidermal Tumors

    • Artur Zembowicz: Welcome and Introduction
    • Ian Cree: Principles of Cancer Classification and ICD9 Coding; History and Aims WHO Blue Book Project
    • Rajendra Singh: Sneak Preview into Web-based WHO Classification of Tumors Platform
    • Richard Scolyer: Keratinocytic/Epidermal Tumors

    10:00am - 10:30am: Coffee Break

    10:30am - 12:30pm: Didactic Session II - Melanocytic Tumors: Introduction/Classification/Melanoma in Intermittently Sun-Exposed Skin and Simulants/Precursors

    • David Elder: Over: Classification of Melanoma, Simulants and Precursors, and Pathway Concept
    • Arnaud de la Fouchardiere: Genomic Landscape of Melanoma
    • Richard Scolyer: Melanoma of Skin with Low Cumulative Solar Damage (Superficial Spreading Melanoma)
    • David Elder: Dysplastic Nevus and Other Nevi
    12:30pm - 2:00pm: Lunch Break (on your own)

    2:00pm - 4:00pm: Didactic Session III - Melanocytomas and Spitz Tumors 

    • Richard Scolyer: Overview
    • Artur Zembowicz: Pigmented Epithelioid Melanocytoma
    • Arnaud de la Fouchardiere: Deep Penetrating Nevus Combined Naevus Including BAP1-inactivated Naevus/Melanocytoma
    • Richard Scolyer: Pigmented Spindle Cell Nevus
    • Arnaud de la Fouchardiere: Malignant Spitz Tumor/SPitz Nevus/Pigmented Spindle Cell Nevus

    4:00pm - 4:30pm: Coffee Break

    4:30pm - 6:30pm: Didactic Session IV - Melanoma in Chronically Sun-Exposed Skin, and Simulants/precursors; Acral/Genital and Mucosal Melanoma

    • David Elder: Lentigo Maligna
    • Richard Scolyer: Desmoplastic Melanoma
    • David Elder: Acral and Genital Melanoma
    • Richard Scolyer: Mucosal Melanoma

    6:30pm - 8:00pm: Course Wine and Cheese Reception

    Tuesday, 4/9/2019

    7:00am - 12:00pm: Optional Small Group Microscope Sessions 
    (Separate Registration)

    7:00am-8:00am: Artur Zembowicz, Richard Scolyer
    Melanocytic Tumors 
    8:00am-9:00am: David Elder, Arnaud de la Fouchardiere
    Melanocytic Tumors
    9:00am-10:00am: Daniela Massi, Rajendra Singh, Ian Cree
    Adnexal Tumors 
    10:00am-11:00am: Rein Willemze, Werner Kempf
    Hematolymphoid Tumors  
    11:00am-12:00pm: Alex Lazar, Steven Billings
    Soft Tissue Tumors 

    12:00 - 12:30pm: Lunch Break (on your own)

    12:30pm - 2:30pm: Didactic Session V- Ocular Melanoma, Melanoma Arising in Blue Nevus, Nodular, Nevoid and Metastatic Melanoma
    • Richard Scolyer: Nevoid and Nodular Melanoma
    • Artur Zembowicz: Ocular Melanoma
    • David Elder: Melanoma Arising in Congenital Nevus
    • Arnaud de la Fouchardiere: Melanoma Arising in Blue Nevus
    2:30 - 3:00pm: Coffee Break

    3:00pm - 5:00pm: Didactic Session VI - Principles and Controversies in Classification of Melanocytic Tumors: Moderated Plenary Discussion
    • Faculty: Moderated Plenary Discussion
    5:00pm - 5:30pm: Coffee Break

    5:30pm - 6:30pm: Didactic Session VII - Adnexal Tumors
    • Daniela Massi: Overview of Classification and Controversies in Classification of Adnexal Tumors/Tumors with Apocrine and Eccrine Differentiation
    • Rajendra Singh: Tumors with Follicular Differentiation and Site-Specific Tumors
    • Artur Zembowicz: Mucin-Producing Tumors/Tumors with Sebaceous Differentiation
    Wednesday, 4/10/2019

    7:30am - 10:00am: Working Breakfast and Didactic Session VIII - Hematolymphoid Tumors
    • Rein Willemze: Overview of Classification and Controversies in Hematolymphoid Tumors/Mycosis Fungoides and Sezary Sundrome
    • Werner Kempf: CD30-positive Lymphoproliferative Disorders
    • Rein Willemze: Cutaneous T Cell Lymphoma Other than Mycosis Fungoides/Sezary Syndrome (Subcutaneous Panniculitis T Cell Lymphoma, Primary Cutaneous Gamma/Delta T Cell Lymphoma, Peripheral T Cell Lymphoma, Not Otherwise Specified and Rare Variants of T Cell Lymphoma (i.e. Adult T Cell Leukemia/Lymphoma)
    • Werner Kempf: EBV-induced Lymphoproliferative Disorders: T-Cell Neoplasms (Xtranodal NK/T Cell Lymphoma; Hydoral Vavviniforme-like Lymphoproliferative Disorder, + Mosquito Bites) and B-Cell Neoplasms (Mucocutaneous Ulcer, EBV-positive Diffuse large B Cell Lymphoma + DLBCL and LyG)
    10:00am - 10:30am: Coffee Break

    10:30am - 12:30pm: Didactic Session IX - Lymphomas and Soft Tissue Tumors

    • Rein Willemze: Primary and Secondary Cutaneous B Cell Lymphomas
    • Werner Kempf: Blastic PDC Neoplasms and Cutaneous Involvement by Leukemias (Myeloid and B- and T-LBL/L)
    • Alex Lazar: Overview of Classification and Controversies in Soft Tissue Tumors/Adopocytic Tumors
    • Steven Billings: Fibroblastic, Myofibroblastic and So-Called Fibrohistiocytic Tumors

    12:30pm - 2:00pm: Lunch Break (on your own)

    2:00pm - 4:00pm: Didactic Session X - Soft Tissue Tumors and Inherited Syndromes Associated with Skin Tumors

    • Alex Lazar: Smooth Muscle and Myopericytic Tumors
    • Steven Billings: Vascular Tumors
    • Alex Lazar: Neural Tumors
    • Steven Billings: Tumors with Uncertain Differentiation
    • Artur Zembowicz: Inherited Syndromes Associated with Skin Tumors

    Course Concludes

     

     

    Tuition: 

    Physician Attendee:

    • Early Registration Fee $1095 (deadline 3/8/2019)
    • Full Fee $1200

    Physician-In-Training/Retired Pathologist/WHO Blue Book Contributor :

    • Early Registration Fee $795 (deadline 3/8/2019)
    • Full Fee $900
    Industry
    • Early Registration Fee $1500 (deadline 3/8/2019)
    • Full Fee $1700

    Optional Small Group Microscopic Sessions (limited seating, available on first-come first serve basis):
    • $75 per session

    Physician-In-Training Discount:

    We set aside a limited number of significantly discounted admissions for physicians-in-training (residents and fellows).  These admissions will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis.  In order to qualify for the discounted fees you need to present proof of being in training at registration.

    Refund/Cancellation Policy: 

    A refund will be issued if requested on or before March 8, 2019.  Refunds are issued in the full amount, less a $75.00 processing fee.  After the deadline, only the credits towards tuition for future courses amounting to 50% of the course fee will be offered.  All refunds must be requested in writing or by email. 

    CME Credits:

    Community Medical Centers (CMC) has been reviewed by the Institute for Medical Quality, a subsidiary of the California Medical Association, and awarded Accreditation with Commendation for 6 years as a provider of continuing medical education (CME) for physicians. Accreditation in the ACCME System seeks to assure the medical community and the public that CMC delivers education that is relevant to clinicians’ needs, evidence-based, evaluated for its effectiveness, and independent of commercial influence.

     

    The ACCME System employs a rigorous process for evaluating institutions' CME programs according to standards that reflect the values of the educator community and aim to accelerate learning, inspire change, and champion improvement in healthcare. Through participation in accredited CME, clinicians and teams drive improvement in their practice and optimize the care, health, and wellness of their patients.

     

     Approved for 20 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s), (and up to 25 Credits for those participating in optional small group microscopic sessions). Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

    Faculty disclosures will be listed in the Course Handout.

    American Board of Pathology Self-Assessment Modules (SAMs):

    Dermpedia has been approved by the American Board of Pathology to provide Self-Assessment Modules (SAMs). SAMs are a specific form of Category 1 CME required by the ABP as part of its Maintenance of Certification Program.  A self-assessment post-test -- with defined acceptable performance and timely feedback will be available and is required to obtain SAMs credit.  

    10 SAMs will be offered.

    Exhibitors:

    To preserve the ambience of the course only a limited number of exhibitors will be allowed to present their services or products.  Each exhibiting company will be provided with one 6 feet x 30 inches (or 16 inches, if requested) table and free power outlet.  The tables may be located in the breakout/coffee break area, allowing ample opportunity to interact with the participants and faculty. The area will be the social center of the course.  

    The exhibitor's fee includes registration, participation in our official Course Reception and coffee breaks for two representatives.  The exhibitors are eligible for any discounts available to students.  The exhibitors will be asked to set up their displays according to the Hyatt policy.  The exhibitors are responsible for all the costs of set up and transportation.  The floor hours are Monday and Tuesday from 7:00am - 5:00pm and Wednesday from 7:00am - 1:00pm. 

    In order to apply, send an email to Margaret K. Cho at courses@dermpedia.org and specify: 

    1. Company name
    2. Company address
    3. Brief Description of Products/Services
    4. Contact Person (name, address, email, telephone, fax)
    5. Number of Representatives

    Online registration available soon

    Area amenities include: 

    Optional Activities at the Venue

    (not part of the course, but available through the hotel):    

    Marilyn Monroe Spa   Pool and Deck
    Golf Hyatt Tennis
       

    Address: 
    Street:
    One Grand Cypress Blvd.
    City:
    Orlando
    ,
    Province:
    Florida
    Postal Code:
    32836
    Country:
    United States